Home .Empowering Pumps 2020 Pump Industry Awards Finalists Announced

2020 Pump Industry Awards Finalists Announced

258
0
SHARE
BPMA Fiona Phillips

Contributor: British Pump Manufacturers Association (BPMA)

Following a comprehensive Judging Session held at the BPMA offices on 31st January, the Finalists in the 2020 Pump Industry Awards have been determined.

From all the entries and nominations received, the Judges shortlisted 37 Finalists across the eight award categories to go through to the public vote.  Those that were fortunate enough to be selected are as follows: –

Product of the Year

Sponsored by Process Engineering

  • John Crane – Diamond (TM) UNCD(R) (Ultrananocrystalline) Seal Face Treatment
  • RuhrPumpen – Extreme Magnetic Drive Seal-Less Pump Possibilities (ISO 15783/2858 & API 685)
  • Salamander Pumps – Eve
  • Stuart Turner – Digital Pressurisation Unit Range
  • Sulzer – XJ900 Submersible Dewatering Pump
  • Wilo UK – Stratos-MAXO Pump

Project of the Year

Sponsored by Stuart Turner

  • Armstrong Fluid Technology – Upgrade for National Grid
  • Baker Hughes – N’Goma FPSO Short-Cycle Project
  • Campion Pumps – Center Parcs Longford Forest Project
  • Flowrox Digital Services – Malibu IIoT Platform
  • Grundfos Pumps – Glastonbury Festival  

Environmental Contribution of the Year

Sponsored by SPP Pumps

  • Baker Hughes – Energy Recovery Unit
  • Wilo UK – Environment Agency River Severn Water Management Scheme
  • Xylem Water Solutions – HydroInfinity

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by WEG UK

  • Apex Pumps
  • Global Pump
  • Ruhrpumpen Industrial Europa
  • SPP Pumps
  • Stuart Turner 
  • Tomlinson Hall & Co

Distributor of the Year

Sponsored by EMIR Software

  • Campion Pumps 
  • Flowtech Water Solutions
  • Seal and Pump Engineering UK 
  • Tomlinson Hall & Co

Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Wilo

  • ABB
  • EMiR Software
  • John Crane UK 
  • Musk Process Services 
  • TEC Electric Motors

Contribution to Skills & Training

Sponsored by Tomlinson Hall

  • ABB Motors and Drives Training
  • Katie McCabe, Global Pump
  • Grundfos Pumps Webinars
  • SPP Pumps STEM Ambassadors in partnership with The Innovation Lab

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by World Pumps

  • Luke Barnes, Tapflo UK
  • Joe Cherluck, Global Pump
  • David Cook, EMiR Software
  • Thomas Parker, TEC Electric Motors

Details of all these Finalists are now available to view on the dedicated awards website – www.pumpindustryawards.com/finalists.

An online voting form will be operational from 19th-26th February allowing readers to vote for who they think should be the outright winner in each category.  So, if you would like to have your say in who receive the Winner’s Trophies at the Gala Awards Dinner on 19th March at the Chesford Grange Hotel in Kenilworth, Warwickshire, be sure to place your vote.

Places are still available at this ‘not to be missed event’ so whether it’s taking a table to host customers or booking a few seats for you, your team & partners, don’t miss this fantastic opportunity to enjoy a wonderful evening of great food, fine wine, fantastic entertainment and that all-important networking until the early hours, when our now infamous ‘survivors breakfast’ will be served.

To help celebrate the 20th Anniversary of this key industry awards programme, the actual Presentation Ceremony will be hosted by Fiona Phillips, the well-known and much-loved broadcaster and television presenter.  As for the evening’s entertainment, well that must remain a surprise – but you are in for a treat! 

Places can be booked online at www.pumpindustryawards.com/book-tickets or via the downloadable booking form.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here